Sunday, November 19, 2006

I'm a coffee whore

I’m bad. I’m soooo bad. I have a severe coffee addiction. I got in trouble for this a few months ago because my husband looked at the debit card statement and added up how much I was spending each month on coffee. Woops. I really need to start paying cash.

I just can’t help it. I have been to Caribou four times so far this week. I was addicted to the gingerbread latte, I have tried the falalatte, and then Aaron dropped the other day to drop off my weekly fix, and told me to try the Campfire Mocha. Ohhhhh yeah! I did that today, and it was awesome!! They put chocolate bits and marshmallows on top, which melt down to the bottom. When you get to the bottom, it tastes like a smore. I know I have a tendency to over-use the word orgasmic, but there’s really no other way to describe it.

I need to wear a rubberband on my wrist that I can snap when I want to drive myself to Caribou. This week, Aaron dropped off the Fireside blend of coffee. Eric chose this one. It was good. It wasn’t as strong as the Reindeer blend, and I love strong coffee, so it’s going to be hard to top the Reindeer blend for me. I would say the Fireside was strong, but not bold. I would definitely recommend it.

The great thing about Caribou is that it tastes fresher than any coffee I’ve ever had. Aaron told me that is because Caribou coffee is no more than 14 days old from the point that it is harvested to the point of sale. If they roast it and it sits longer than 14 days, they throw it out, so you always get the freshest beans. That made me wonder how long that stuff in the grocery store sits on the shelf. Hmmm . . . that makes me rethink Maxwell House.

5 comments:

Morgen said...

I'm still LOL at Falalatte
that's awesome
you do realize Aaron is your caffeine pimp, right?
;)
And as I sit here with my gas station coffee, I am Soooo jealous of your Caribou connection!
Tell Aaron he can pimp me out anytime!
enjoy the remainder of your weekend,
Mo

Momish said...

Now I am depressed that there is no Caribou near me, sounds like I am missing an awful lot! I want that Campfire Mocha now!

ian said...

I have a lovely mug of pumpkin spice coffee, freshly ground and made just this morning, from my local coffee retailer, Boyer's.

Folgers and Maxwell House are only worth drinking because they contain caffeine. They aren't good coffee. Good coffee should be enjoyed because of its taste, not its effect.

Ian

crazymumma said...

I am having fantasies of a coffee shop with high speed access and no children interrupting me...join me?

Suggestion....take that $ you would spend in the coffee shop, put it is a jar and do something special after 3 months!

Hulai said...

oh i will be trying that campfire mocha!!! falalatte is great! yeah if adam knew how often I frequent the coffee house (considering we dont drink it much at home) he would faint!